Privacy Policy

Echoview Software Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality services to our clients and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations in respect of how we manage your personal information.

Echoview Software has adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). These principles govern the way in which Echoview Software collects, uses, discloses, stores, secures and disposes of your personal information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles can be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

Personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual; such as names, postal and email addresses or phone numbers.

This personal information is obtained in many ways including meetings, correspondence, telephone, email, via our website www.echoview.com or from third parties. Echoview Software does not guarantee authorised third party policies or website links.

Echoview Software collects your personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and for marketing. Echoview Software may also use your personal information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect the use or disclosure.

When Echoview Software collects personal information, you can question why it is required and we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinions about an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

•        for the primary purpose for which it was obtained

•        for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

•        with your consent, or where required or authorised by law 

Third parties

Echoview Software may partner with another party to provide specific services. When the user signs up for these services, Echoview Software will share names, or other contact information that is necessary for the third party to provide these services. These parties are not authorised to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing these services.

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, Echoview Software will collect your personal information only from you. However, in some circumstances, Echoview Software may be provided with information by third parties. Echoview Software will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of personal information 

Your personal information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

•        third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

•        where required or authorised by law

Security of personal information

Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse or loss or from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information.

It is important to note that most of the personal information is, or will be, stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of seven years.

Access to your personal information

Subject to certain exceptions, you may access the personal information we hold about you and usually be able to update or correct the information. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us in writing. 

Echoview Software will not charge any fee for your access request however we may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your personal information. 

In order to protect your personal information, we may require specific identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the quality of your personal information

It is important to us that your personal information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and current. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you. 

Echoview Software is the sole owner of the information collected from www.echoview.com. We only have access to collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone. 

Echoview Software will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organisation, other than as necessary to fulfil your required service or request. 

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials, new products or services, or changes to this Privacy Policy.

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time.  You can opt out at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number provided on www.echoview.com

Security

Echoview Software will take precautions, as much as reasonably expected, to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via our website, your information is protected both online and offline.

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Echoview Software is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. Echoview Software encourages our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information. 

Wherever Echoview Software collects sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is transmitted using the best available option to ensure its security, however please be aware this cannot always be assured.

While Echoview Software uses the best available option to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information as the computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

Policy updates and survey 

This Policy may change from time-to-time and therefore we recommend you review our website on a regular basis.

From time-to-time our site requests information via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate or disclose information. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

Questions about privacy

If you have any complaints or queries about the privacy of, or access to, your personal information, please email our Privacy Officer at info@echoview.com. Our Privacy Officer will investigate any complaint and contact the individual with details of the outcome of the matter, within a reasonable period of time.

Unsubscribe

You may unsubscribe from our mailing and marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing via email or post.

Email - info@echoview.com

Post - GPO Box 1387, Hobart, Tasmania 7001, Australia

To download our privacy policy, click here.